LAMBROS vs. FAULKNER et al., CIVIL CASE NO. 98-1621 (DSD/JMM)
[…] BLAND, 369 US 663, 666 (1962)) Accord: HURON PORTLAND CEMENT CO. vs. DETROIT, 362 US 440, 443-44 (1960). Please refer to PLAINTIFF'S RESPONSE TO DEFENDANTS', dated January 5, 1999, paragraphs 55 thru 60, pages 10 thru 12.

K. Title 28, Section 1652, STATE LAWS AS RULES OF DECISION, states, "The Law of the several states, EXCEPT WHERE THE CONSTITUTION OR TREATIES OF THE UNITED STATES OR ACTS OF CONGRESS OTHERWISE REQUIRE or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in CIVIL ACTIONS in the courts of the U.S., in cases where they apply." Also, State law cannot contract or enlarge federal jurisdiction. See, POITRA vs. DEMARRIAS, 502 F.2d 23, 26-27 (8th Cir. 1974).

End of page 15